Agenda 20192019-10-17T14:34:54+00:00

DECENTRALIZED 2019 AGENDA

Download Full Agenda
CORDA Logo


CORDA Workshop Registration



Welcome Addresses

    Antony Lewis, Director of Digital Assets, R3
    Klitos Christodoulou, Research Manager, IFF | UNIC

SESSION 1

THEORY FUNDAMENTALS

    Introduction to CORDA
    Fundamental CORDA Concepts
    Types of CORDA Applications

Networking Coffee Break


    CORDA Use Cases
    How CORDA compares to traditional financial

Networking Lunch


SESSION 2

PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE

    CORDA App Structure
    CORDA Components: states, transactions, contracts,
    Design and Set-up a CorDapp
    Unit Testing CORDA Solution

Networking Coffee Break


    CORDA Client RPC and REST APIs
    CORDA Infrastructure: identity, TLS, AMQP, Artemis,

Closing Remarks

Hyperledger Logo


Hyperledger Workshop Registration



Welcome Addresses

    Marta Piekarska, Director of Ecosystem, Hyperledger
    Dr. Elias Iosif, Projects Manager, IFF | UNIC
    Dr. Konstantinos Votis, Hyperledger Member, CERTH/ ITI

Workshop Bootstrap

SESSION 1

THEORY FUNDAMENTALS

    Hyperledger as a Linux Foundation Project
    Dive into specifics of Hyperledger Fabric
    Difference between Hyperledger Fabric and other

Networking Coffee Break


SESSION 2

PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE

    Hyperledger Tools to work on Hyperledger Fabric:
    Side projects of Hyperledger Fabric: explorer, cello,

Networking Lunch


SESSION 3

PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE

    Go through example (PaperNet)
    Description
    Walk through code
    The way that the documentation goes on the wiki

Networking Coffee Break


Build a simple Hyperledger Fabric Application

Closing Remarks



DECENTRALIZED 2019 Conference Registration


DECENTRALIZED 2019 Welcome Cocktail

Technology Logo
Business Logo
Academic Logo

DECENTRALIZED 2019 Conference Registration


Opening Remarks


Keynote Address:


Keynote Address:


Coffee Break


Latest Trends
in Crypto & Blockchain

Nathan Hourt, Bitshares

Lukasz Foks, Microsoft

Tony Churyumoff, Obyte

Ronny Boesing, OpenLedger ApS

National & Regional Policy,
Regulation & Legislation

Jeffrey Bandman, Bandman Advisors

Mance Harmon & Jerome Grilleres, VeChain

Dr. Charis Savvides, Stelios Americanos & Co. LLC

Konstantinos Kalogerakis, Hellenic Blockchain Hub

Digital Assets & Tokenization in Blockchain

Carlos Vivas Augier, ConsenSys


  •   How blockchain can be used to manage digital assets on consortium and decentralized ecosystems.
  •   Key initiatives for payments and inter-bank real-time settlement (including live demo)
  •   Focus on Libra, the cryptocurrency proposed by Facebook

  • The workshop is open to all audiences, the session requires no technical background.


Next Generation
Blockchain Platforms

Dimitrios Neocleous, Hedera Hashgraph

Gautam Dhameja, Parity

Tommi Elo, Aalto University

Loudon Owen, DLT Labs Inc

Panel Discussion: Blockchain Regulation
& Policy in South East Europe

  •   Eva Kaili, Member of the European Parliament
  •   Demetra Kalogerou, Chairwoman, Cyprus Securities & Exchange Commission
  •   Vasiliki Lazarakou, Chair, Hellenic Capital Markets Commission
  •   Hon. Silvio Schembri, Jr Minister for Financial Services, Digital Economy and Innovation, Government of Malta

Digital Assets & Tokenization in Blockchain

Carlos Vivas Augier, ConsenSys


  •   How blockchain can be used to manage digital assets on consortium and decentralized ecosystems.
  •   Key initiatives for payments and inter-bank real-time settlement (including live demo)
  •   Focus on Libra, the cryptocurrency proposed by Facebook

  • The workshop is open to all audiences, the session requires no technical background.

Lunch Break


Keynote Address:


Keynote Address


Keynote Address


Panel Discussion: Blockchain Governance Panel Hosted by IEEE

Moderator:

  •   Eva Kaili, European Parliament
  •   Gustav Arentoft, MakerDAO
  •   Helmut Leopold, AIT
  •   Ian Grigg, YangSec Ltd.

Fintech &
Regtech I

John Velissarios, Accenture

Yoav Dror, PumaPay

George Harrap, Bitspark

Athanasios-Antonios Leontaris, Stelios Americanos & Co. LLC

Austrian Blockchain Center

Introduction:
Session Chair:

  •   Dr. Franz Fidler, University of Applied Sciences St. Pölten
  •   Matteo Romiti, AIT
  •   Philipp Schindler, SBA Research


Coffee Break


Industrial
Applications I

Antonis Antoniadis, Zeme Eco Fuels & Alloys Ltd | Egnedol Group

Ingo Rübe, BOTLabs

Georgina Kyriakoudes, Dcentric Health Limited

Zoltan Toth, Everprove

Panel Discussion: Professional Training in Blockchain: Challenges & Opportunities

Moderator:

  •   Jeffrey Bandman, Bandman Advisors
  •   Stefan Loesch, Cryptocustodian
  •   Maria Catalina Castro, Crypto Resources
  •   Ioannis Vlachos, Blockchains and Energy Expert

Interledger Technologies for Cyber-Physical Systems Federation: Practical Applications

Moderator:

  •   Priit Anton & Margus Haavala, Guardtime Energy Data Exchange Pilot
  •   Giuseppe Raveduto, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica Energy Flexibility Marketplace Pilot
  •   Sotiris Karachontzitis, Synelixis Solutions SA Food Supply Chain Pilot
  •   Max Samarin & Ahsan Manzoor, Rovio Entertainment Corporation Mixed Reality Mobile Gaming Pilot


Adoption &
Uses Cases

Manmeet Singh, EMURGO

Andreas Stellatos, Oracle

Juergen Hoebarth, Tokenization Limited

Dr. Alessandro Palombo, JUR

Panel Discussion: Contemporary Women in Blockchain & the Impact on Society

Moderator: Alexandra Moxin

  •   Nelly Moffett TAAL Project
  •   Christina Lomazzo UNICEF
  •   Soulla Louca IFF | UNIC
  •   Melpo Pittara University of Cyprus
  •   Zacharoula Andreopoulou Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
  •   Clara Neppal IEEE

Interledger Technologies for Cyber-Physical Systems Federation: Practical Applications

Moderator:

  •   Priit Anton & Margus Haavala, Guardtime Energy Data Exchange Pilot
  •   Giuseppe Raveduto, Engineering Ingegneria Informatica Energy Flexibility Marketplace Pilot
  •   Sotiris Karachontzitis, Synelixis Solutions SA Food Supply Chain Pilot
  •   Max Samarin & Ahsan Manzoor, Rovio Entertainment Corporation Mixed Reality Mobile Gaming Pilot


Keynote Address:


Keynote Address:


Networking Cocktail


Technology Logo
Business Logo
Academic Logo

DECENTRALIZED 2019 Conference Registration


Keynote Address:


Keynote Address:


Keynote Address:


Coffee Break


Panel Discussion:
Hosted by Bitshares

Moderator:

  •   Aymeric V. Bruneau, GSX Group
  •   Jonathan Galea, Blockchain Advisory Ltd
  •   Vassilios P. Bokos, V. Bokos Attorney & Associates
  •   Jaguar-Adva Gal, Jaguar Lawyers Firm

Tokenization

George Giaglis , IFF | UNIC

Colin Platt, Platt Advisors

Frederik Bussler, AngelStarter

Ido Shacham, SolidBlock

Keynote Address:

Keynote Address:

Keynote Address:


Panel Discussion: How AI & Blockchain will Transform the Greek Economy

Moderator: Athanasios Ladopoulos

  •   Nikos Moraitakis, Workable
  •   Alexis Pantazis, Hellas Direct
  •   Astyanax Kanakakis, Norbloc
  •   Kostis Gkiokas, Plum Fintech
  •   Sotiris Bantas, Centaur Analytics Inc.

Panel Discussion: Initial Coin Offerings & Security Token Offerings

Moderator: Samantha Yap

  •   Jérôme de Tychey, ConsenSys Solutions
  •   Yael Tamar, Solidblock
  •   Stefan Loesch, Cryptocustodian
  •   Daniel Diemers, PwC Strategy&

Panel Discussion:
Blockchain in Academia

Moderator: Prof. Marinos Themistocleous

  •   Angeliki Dedopoulou, European Commission for the Digital Labour Market
  •   Anna Frankowska, Pigzbe
  •   Prof. Raphael Markellos, University of East Anglia
  •   Veronika Kütt, Blockpool


Lunch Break


Keynote Address:


Keynote Address:


Keynote Address:


Data Sovereignty
on the Blockchain

Stratos Tzoannos

Abhishek Bhattacharya

Michael Thoreson

Dr Velislava Hillman

Fintech
& Regtech II

Athanassios Daflos

Ian Gauci

Aymeric V. Bruneau

Tanner Philp

Session I:
Technology

Constandina Koki, Stefanos Leonardos, Georgios Piliouras & Ioannis Vrontos

B. Swaroopa Reddy & G. V. V. Sharma

Andreas Vlachos, Klitos Christodoulou & Elias Iosif


Coffee Break


Industrial
Applications II

Claudio Lima, IEEE Blockchain Energy Standards WG

Konstantinos Votis,

Ioannis Vlachos, Blockchains and Energy Expert

George Agathangelou, Grant Thornton Blockchain (Cyprus) Ltd.

Fintech
& Regtech III

Dr. Periklis Thivaios, True North Partners LLP | IE Business School

Daniel Diemers, PwC Strategy&

Steve van Zutphen, TheFutbolApp PTE Ltd.

Athanasios Ladopoulos, LAPO Blockchain

Session I:
Technology (continued)

Victor Deleau & Jia Yuan Yu

Philip Brown

Keynote Address:


Panel Discussion: Making Digital Assets Accessible

Moderator: Simon Zenios

  •   Jovan Gavrilovic, OKCoin
  •   Ada Vaughan, BRD
  •   Agne Kazakauskaite, Q4 Capital
  •   Dim Neocleous, VeChain

Panel Discussion:
Marketing & Blockchain

Moderator: Charlotte Day

  •   Tone Vays, Content Creator, Derivatives Trader & Consultant
  •   Asaf Fybish, Guerrilla Buzz
  •   Paul Democritou,The Crypto Factor Book
  •   Katoshi Doljenko, Trezor

Session II:
Use-cases

Ariana Polyviou, Panteli Velanas & John Soldatos

Keynote Address:

Session III:
Position Papers

Abdullah Elnokiti & Shafiz Yusof

Gabriel Hogan, Sigma Dolins, Izzet Fatih Senturk, Ioannis Fyrogenis, Qian Fu, Erion Murati, Federico Costantini & Nikolas Thomopoulos


Closing Remarks


Conference End


Requirements for CORDA Bootcamp – Session 2

  • Attendees must have a technical background and basic familiarity with Java
  • Attendees must bring their own laptops
  • Attendees should set up their machines ahead of time by following the instructions here

Requirements for HYPERLEDGER – Session 2

For Hyperledger Requirements please click here.

We recommend the following configuration, that has proven its stability:

  1. Local installation of Ubuntu 16.04; 64-bit (dual boot or virtual), with:
      • Docker 18.06, or higher
      • docker-compose 1.23.1, or higher
      • Node.js: version 8 is supported from 8.9.4 and higher; version 10 is supported from 10.15.3 and higher
      • npm 5.6.0, or higher
  2. An IDE with JavaScript support, e.g. Visual Studio Code.

Exhibitors Hall can be found in Ilissos Meeting Room.

  • Operating hours are:
    1. 31st – 08:00-21:00
    2. 1st – 08:00-18:30